Non-Compete Agreements in California
[…] These types of agreements can be beneficial if you are in an extremely competitive sector and have concerns about an employee being “poached” by a competitor.
Non-Compete Agreements in California
In California, non-compete agreements are generally unenforceable and deemed to be in violation of public policy, with very specific exceptions as they relate to a sale of a business. As a result, a non-compete agreement will typically only be upheld in limited, specific circumstances. According to the California Business and Professions Code Section 16600, any contract by which an employee is restrained from “engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” California courts strictly apply Section 16600 and use this statutory provision to nullify employment agreements that would have prevented an employee from joining a competitor after the completion of their employment.