Category
[…] Complying with all California employment laws is critical in protecting your business and keeping yourself out of the courtroom. 2015…
Read More
California Law for Labours

California Businesses Responsible for Compensation Claims by Temporary Workers

A new law exposes California businesses to potential liability for claims by temporary workers. On September 28, 2014, Governor Brown signed into law AB 1897, which created California Labor Code § 2810.3. The new law requires companies who use workers provided by staffing agencies to “share with a labor contractor all civil legal responsibility and civil liability” for (1) the payment of wages and (2) the provision of workers’ compensation insurance. The effect of this new…
Read More